Privacy Statement

This “Website” is brought to you by The Cambridge School of Graphology.  We take the privacy of our Website and Course users very seriously.  We ask that you read this Privacy Statement (‘the Statement’) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal details.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Cambridge School of Graphology (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘Data Controller’ (ie the company which is responsible for and controls the processing of your personal data.

Personal data we will collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, address, telephone number(s), email address and payment details), when you complete an application form to obtain the Course Materials and Services outlined in the Terms and Conditions.

How we may use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes of:

  • administration
  • submission of Course Material

We will disclose your personal data to the appointed course tutor for the course you enrol on.

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisation measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • access to files is controlled by a password which is unique to the Cambridge School of Graphology

Monitoring

We will monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations, emails and letters) for the purpose of improving and updating the course materials and for educational instruction.

Your Rights

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10) to request access to personal data which we may process about you.  If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • attach a cheque for the amount of £10 made payable to the Cambridge School of Graphology
  • specify the personal data you want access to

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge.  If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions.  If you wish to contact us, please send an email to enquiries@csog.org or you can write to us at:

The Cambridge School of Graphology
16A High Street
Landbeach
Cambridge
CB25 9FT

or call us on 01223 441392

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time.  You should check this Statement occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this Website.